CHARLOTTE, NC — Friday, April 13 is the last day to register for the May 8 primary election, according to the North Carolina State Board of Elections.

Voters have until 5 p.m. on April 13 to register. Eligible voters who miss the deadline will also be able to register and vote on the same day during one-stop early voting, which runs April 19 through May 5, according to state election officials.

The State Board recently revamped its voter registration form and now allows voters an option to register with the North Carolina Green Party. The Green Party, which joins the Democratic, Republican and Libertarian parties already acknowledged by the state, does not hold a traditional primary election and instead chooses its nominees by convention, according to the State Board.

Voters may download the form or pick up a copy at county boards of elections.

Early Voting begins in Mecklenburg County Thursday, April 19 at 8 a.m. at the Hal Marshall Annex located at 618 North College Street in Charlotte. On April 27, 15 additional locations in the Charlotte and Lake Norman area will open up for early voting.

Registered Republicans and Democrats will have opportunity to vote for their party’s candidates and voters registered as Unaffiliated may vote in the partisan primary by requesting a ballot of one of the parties.

Here are the candidates for the Mecklenburg County Primary May 8:

DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY BALLOT
U.S. House House of Representatives, District 9

Daniel Kent McCready — Democrat Fernando Christian Cano Jr. — Democrat

U.S. House of Representatives District 12

Alma Shealey Adams — Democrat Gabriel Ortiz — Democrat Benjamin Patrick Register — Democrat William Keith Young — Democrat

NC State Senate District 38

Roderick Davis — Democrat Joel Ford — Democrat Mujtaba A. Mohammed — Democrat Tim Wallis — Democrat

NC State Senate District 39

Ann Harlan — Democrat Chad Stachowicz — Democrat

NC House of Representatives District 98

Christy Clark — Democrat Branden Rosenlieb — Democrat

NC House of Representatives District 99

Priscilla (P.J.) Johnson — Democrat Nasif Majeed — Democrat Rodney W. Moore — Democrat Jackson Pethtal — Democrat

NC House of Representatives District 101

Chance Harris — Democrat Carolyn Logan — Democrat Gregory J. Miller — Democrat Lucille Puckett — Democrat

NC House of Representatives District 102

Becky Carney — Democrat Josh Jarrett — Democrat

NC House of Representatives District 105

Wesley Harris — Democrat Ayoub Ouederni — Democrat

NC House of Representatives District 106

Carla Cunningham — Democrat Blanche Penn — Democrat

Board of Commissioners At-Large

Patricia (Pat) Cotham — Democrat Gerenda Davis — Democrat Trevor M. Fuller — Democrat Jamie Hildreth — Democrat Tigress Sydney Acute McDaniel — Democrat Ray McKinnon — Democrat Ella Scarborough — Democrat

Board of Commissioners District 2

Angela G. Edwards — Democrat Vilma Leake — Democrat

Board of Commissioners District 3

Angela R. Ambroise — Democrat George (Giovanni) Dortche — Democrat George Dunlap — Democrat

Board of Commissioners District 4

Leigh Altman — Democrat Mark Jerrell — Democrat Queen Thompson — Democrat

Sheriff

Irwin Carmichael — Democrat Antoine M. Ensley — Democrat Garry L. McFadden — Democrat

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY BALLOT

U.S. House House of Representatives, District 9

Robert Pittenger — Republican Clarence Wilson Goins, Jr. — Republican Mark Everette Harris — Republican

U.S. House of Representatives District 12

Carl Johan Persson — Republican Paul Michael Wright — Republican Paul Windsor Bonham, III — Republican

NC State Senate District 39

Dan Bishop — Republican Beth Monaghan — Republican

NC House of Representatives District 88

Ty Turner — Republican Benton Blaine — Republican

Image via Shutterstock

Source Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>